Name:Field boundary at West Haggington Farm

Summary

An earthwork bank-bounded ditch is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards on the south-eastern edge of West Haggington farmstead. The date and function of the ditch are unknown, but it might be evidence of the removal of field boundary potentially of medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• DITCH (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

Full description

James Webb, 1840, Map for the commutation of Tithes in the Parish of Ilfracombe in the county of Devon (Cartographic). SDV350383.

The earthwork does not correspond with any depicted field boundary.

A north to south orientated bank-bounded earthwork ditch is visible.

GetMapping, 1999, 089/99, DCC GM/089/99 0004-0005 05-SEP-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349037.

The bank-bounded earthwork ditch remains visible.

An earthwork bank-bounded ditch is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards on the south-eastern edge of West Haggington farmstead. The roughly north-south orientated ditch measures up to 2.5 metres broad and is flanked by earthwork banks or spreads of spoil of similar dimesions. The date and function of the ditch are unknown, but it might be evidence of the removal or grubbing up of hedgerow and spread of a boundary bank, potentially of medieval date. The earthwork does not correspond with any boundary depicted on the tithe map for Ilfracombe, and if it is the remains of a former boundary it is therefore likely to have been removed prior to 1840. Alternatively, it must be considered possible that the earthwork was created after the publication of the Ordnance Survey second edition 25 inch map of 1904-1906. Modern ground disturbance in this area might explain the lack of identifiable earthwork remains of a water meadow gutter depicted on both the first and second edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps. However, the function of such a disturbance is unclear.