Name:Structures overlooking Hele Beach

Summary

Four structures of probable Second World War date and possible military function are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s in a coastal position overlooking Hele Beach. The function of the structures is unknown, but it is possible they are associated with the Emergency Coastal Battery at Ilfracombe, approximately one kilometre to the west. Most of the structures have been removed by 1956.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• MILITARY BUILDING? (XX - 1946 AD to 1956 AD?)

No structures are depicted in this location.

Four structures of varied shape and size are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/82/1451, NMR RAF/82/1451 F22 0063-0064 12-JUL-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349052.

One structure remains visible.

Four structures of probable Second World War date and possible military function are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s in a coastal position overlooking Hele Beach. None of the structures are depicted on the Ordnance Survey second edition 25 inch map andmust therefore post-date 1904-6. Two structures, the largest of which is circa 8 metres square, are centred at SS53774793. Two further rectangular structures are located in the field two the south, one of which is substantially larger at circa 19 by 8 metres in size. The function of the structures is unknown. They do not appear to be domestic in function and could simply be agricultural in origin. Nonetheless, it is possible they had a military role and potentially were associated with the Emergency Coastal Battery at Ilfracombe, approximately one kilometre to the west. Most of the structures had been removed by 1956. A structure remains visible at circa SS53804784, annotated on the Ordnance Survey Mastermap as ‘The Highlands’, but it is not possible to tell from the aerial photograph alone whether this the same structure as was visible in 1946, perhaps converted into a dwelling, or a later replacement.

One structure remains depicted, annotated 'The Highlands'.