Name:Probable quarry pit north of Old Berrynarbor Road

Summary

A possible former quarry pit possibly of post-medieval date is visible on images derived from Lidar data acquired in 2007 as an earthwork to the west of Littletown Farm, east of Chambercombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

The pit is located adjacent to the former site of a lime kiln, as annotated on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.

A large earthwork pit is visible.

A large oval pit is visible on images derived from Lidar data acquired in 2006 as an earthwork on west-facing slopes overlooking the Hele Valley, centred on circa SS53584684 to the west of Littletown Farm. The pit, which measures approximately 50 by 25 metres in size, has been interpreted as a possible former quarry or extractive pit of probable post-medieval date or modern date. The quarry was probably made to supply a limekiln, formerly sited immediately to the west, with limestone.