Name:Lustleigh War Memorial

Summary

Lustleigh War Memorial comprises a cross-marked granite stone set on an inscribed stone plinth. The names of those commemorated are recorded on stone placques set into the surrounding granite wall. Listed in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Lustleigh war memorial comprises a granite stone inscribed with a cross set upon at the top of a curving stone block base reached by shallow flight of four wide curving steps. The base in inscrived 1914-1919 - 1939-1945/LEST WE FORGET. The names of those commemorated are recorded on stone placques set into the surrounding granite wall.

War memorial marked on modern mapping, on the north side of the road junction to the north-east of Old School House.

Historic England, 2016, Lustleigh War Memorial (Correspondence). SDV359880.

Notification that Historic England are considering the above War Memorial for addition to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, as part of our response to the centenary of the First World War.

A war memorial in the form of a granite boulder with flanking curved walls and plaques. Four stepped base with curved plinth and granite boulder with incised cross. The plinth is inscribed with 1914-1919 - 1939-1945/ LEST WE FORGET. The stone walls, which surround the boulder, are random rubble with ashlar quoins and saddled-backed coping. There is an attachment for a flagpole situated at the rear of the memorial. There are two plaques to either side of the boulder. The two earlier plaques, sited furthest from the boulder are both inscribed with DEATH DUE TO SERVICE/ OVERSEAS./ (NAMES); the two later plaques, sited closer to the boulder, both read: 1939-1945/ (NAMES).