Name:Lydford War Memorial

Summary

Lydford war memorial, situated at the road junction at the eastern end of the village, comprises a granite cross on a stepped granite plinth on which is recorded the names of the fallen and the wars in which they died. Unveiled in December 1921, this memorial has names added for those who died in the Second World War, the Falklands War and the Iraq War. Listed 2017.

• WAR MEMORIAL (Constructed, XX - 1921 AD to 1921 AD (Between))

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

War memorial at road junction comprising a granite cross on a three tiered hexagonal stepped granite plinth on which are inscribed the names of the fallen and the wars in which they died.

War memorial marked on modern mapping at the road junction at the eastern end of the village.

Garner, L., 2012, The Stories Behind the Stone Cross (Article in Serial). SDV360029.

Details of Aslet's new book and research behind it.

Aslet, C., 2012, War Memorial The Story of One Village's Sacrifice from 1914 to 2003 (Monograph). SDV360027.

Compiled information about those parishioners who lost their lives in the various conflicts commemorated on the Lydford Cross, which was unveiled in December 1921. Aslet chose Lydford as it includes commemorations from the First World War through to 2003 and examines the history behind commemoration of the war dead in England.

Muriel and Richard Brine, 2015, Devon Heritage, Accessed 30/01/2017 (Website). SDV352499.

The war memorial reads: 'TO THE HONOURED MEMORY OF THOSE FROM THE PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR KING, COUNTRY AND FREEDOM 1914 - 1918', followed by the 13 names of those who died during the First World War. Additions for World War Two (8 names), The Falklands War 1982 and The Iraq War 2003 (one name apiece) also included.
Details of those who lost their lives detailed on the webpage.

The granite memorial stands at Rowell Cross, in the road junction. It takes the form of a c4m tall Latin cross, rectangular in cross section, rising from a three-stepped octagonal base. The steps of the base are chamfered, as are the cross edges.
The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the upper step reads TO THE HONOURED MEMORY OF THOSE/ FROM THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR KING, COUNTRY AND FREEDOM/ 1914 – 1918. On the face to the left the Second World War dedication reads WORLD WAR/ 1939 – 1945 whilst the two later dedications, on the face to the right, read FALKLANDS/ 1982/ IRAQ/ 2003. The commemorated names are listed below, on the corresponding faces of the middle step. All the inscriptions are in applied metal lettering, and the names follow the same format throughout.

Unknown, 2017, The Francis Frith Collection, Accessed 30/01/2017 (Website). SDV360028.

Image of war memorial from Frith's collection, dated 1922.