Name:Brentor War Memorial

Summary

Large stone war memorial at the north-eastern end of the village comprising a cross on a three tiered stepped rectangular plinth. Details of those who lost their lives in the First World War and the one casualty from the Second World War included. Listed in August 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to Mid 20th Century - 1918 AD to 1950 AD)

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

War memorial at the road junction at the north-eastern end of the village. It comprises a cross on a three tiered stepped rectangular plinth. Inscribed plaques are set into the top section of the plinth.

War memorial recorded on modern mapping.

Muriel and Richard Brine, 2015-2019, Devon Heritage, Accessed 06/01/2017 (Website). SDV352499.

The War Memorials in North Brentor consist of a Roll of Honour handwritten on paper inside the parish church and a conspicuous stone Memorial in the centre of the village. The sole World War 2 casualty is recorded only on the stone Memorial.
The following inscription appears on the stone Memorial:
'To the glory of God and in undying memory of brave men who gave their lives for us in the Great War 1914 - 1918.'
Details of those who lost their lives detailed on the webpage.

The granite memorial stands in the road junction at the centre of North Brentor, facing Christ Church (Grade II-listed) which stands c120m to the south-east. It takes the form of a slim Latin cross, hexagonal in section, rising from a small pedestal. The pedestal stands on a deep two-stepped base, each step having a narrow cornice for the laying of wreaths and floral tributes.
The principal dedicatory inscription is recorded on a cast bronze plaque on the south-east facing side of the pedestal. It reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ & IN UNDYING MEMORY OF/ BRAVE MEN WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES FOR US/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918. The commemorated First World War names are listed on similar plaques to either side of the pedestal, whilst the later Second World War name is recorded in applied metal lettering on the north-west face.
A small timber bench stands against the south-east side of the memorial.