Name:Horrabridge War Memorial

Summary

War memorial at the junction of Walkhampton Road and Station Road comprising a Celtic style wheel cross on an inscribed plinth set within a raised recess in the churchyard wall. Memorial for those who died in the First and Second World Wars. Listed in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• CELTIC CROSS (Constructed, World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Post))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (Constructed, World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Post))

Daniel, M. + Bearne, G., 2011-2018, Dartmoor Crosses, Accessed 20/08/2018 (Website). SDV305618.

Horrabridge War Memorial Cross is built into the churchyard wall at the junction of the road leading down to the centre of the village, from the direction of Walkhampton (SX512696).
Height 4 feet 11 inches (1.50 metres), span 2 feet (0.60 metres).
This cross is set back into the churchyard wall on a rounded corner at the junction of two roads. It is set up on a double plinth of stones. The shaft is set into a massive tapered granite stone for its socket. Modern cross of Celtic design.
Memorial to those who lost their lives in both World War I and II. The plaque on the socket stone lists those who were killed in the First World War. Those who lost their lives in the Second World War are listed on a separate plaque which is fixed to the churchyard wall, behind and to the right of the cross.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

War memorial in a raised external recess in churchyard wall. The memorial comprises a Celtic style wheel cross in granite on an inscribed tapered plinth set on a two tier base. There is an additional inscribed stone plaque on the wall at the back of the recess.

War memorial recorded on modern mapping at the junction of Walkhampton Road and Station Road.

War memorial listed on 26/09/2018. See designation record for full details.