Name:Buckfastleigh War Memorial

Summary

War memorial in the churchyard of Holy Trinity Church comprising a cross on a tapered plinth. The names of those who died in the First and Second World Wars are recorded on the plinth.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

War memorial in churchyard of Holy Trinity Church set within a square paved area surrounded by low iron railings. The memorial comprises a granite cross on a tapered plinth. The names of those who died in the First and Second World Wars are recorded on the plinth.

War memorial in the churchyard of Holy Trinity Church. War memorial. circa 1920. Hammered granite stone cross and shaft upon tapering square plinth. The inscriptions are in black painted lettering. The foot of the cross is slightly splayed containing the inscription OUR/GLORIOUS/DEAD, but otherwise is plain in detail. The inscription on the plinth reads as follows:
Front: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF BUCKFASTLEIGH/ WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRAFICE/ IN THE GREAT EUROPEAN WAR/ 1914 - 1918/ AND THE SECOND WORLD WAR/ 1939 - 1945/ "BLESSED ARE THE DEAD THAT DIE IN THE LORD"/ REVELATION XIV.13; Sides: List of names of those who fell in WWI; Rear: List of names of those who fell in WWII.
The cross is surrounded by cast iron railings which appear to be of a later date and are not included within the listing.
HISTORY: The memorial was erected to commemorate those who lost their lives in the First World War. The unveiling ceremony took place on 1st January 1921. The names of those who died in the Second World War were subsequently added.