Name:Ashburton War Memorial

Summary

War memorial at junction of the B3352, East Street and Dolbeare Road comprising a cross on a plinth set on an octagonal base. Listed in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

War memorial set on a raised concrete area at a road junction comprising a chamfered cross on a squared plinth set on an octagonal base. There are inscribed bronze placques on both plinth and base. The memorial is surrounded by low decorative iron railings.

War memorial recorded on modern mapping at the junction of the B3352, East Road and Dolbeare Road.

Historic England, 2017, Ashburton War Memorial At Junction of Dolbeare Road and East Stree, Ashburton, Newton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360679.

Historic England have completed the initial assessment of the above building to consider whether it has special architectural or historic interest.

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead. This meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised in Ashburton, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was erected in 1921. It was altered following the Second World War to
commemorate the fallen of that conflict.

A First World War memorial dating from 1921, altered following the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Granite.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of a plain Latin cross with chamfered edges. It
has a tapering shaft and stands atop a square plinth with a three-stepped, octagonal base.
The plinth and base have plaques bearing the names of the fallen and with the inscription IN
HONOURED MEMORY/ AND/ GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE/ OF 72 BRAVE MEN/ WHO
FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/ ASHBURTON DEDICATES THIS MONUMENT/
THE PATH OF DUTY WAS THE WAY TO GLORY/ (NAMES). A further plaque reads IN
HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THOSE OF THIS TOWN/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE
SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-45/ (NAMES).

The base of the memorial is bounded by low iron railings.

Listed 22/02/2018.
MATERIALS: granite.
DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of a plain Latin cross with chamfered edges. It has a tapering shaft and stands atop a square plinth with a three-stepped, octagonal base.
The plinth and base have plaques bearing the names of the fallen and with the inscription IN HONOURED MEMORY/ AND/ GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE/ OF 72 BRAVE MEN/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/ ASHBURTON DEDICATES THIS MONUMENT/ THE PATH OF DUTY WAS THE WAY TO GLORY/ (NAMES). A further plaque reads IN HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THOSE OF THIS TOWN/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-45/ (NAMES).