Name:War Memorial adjacent to the Bowring Library, Moretonhampstead

Summary

War memorial comprising a tall granite rectangular block pier unveiled by Lord Hambleden on the site of the old Butter Market in 1921 to the memory of those who fell in the 1914-1918 war. A second plaque was added to commemorate those who died in the Second World War. In 2000 the area round the memorial in the Square was refurbished by members of the Parish Council and plaques with the names of the dead are now affixed to the memorial. Listing in July 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• WAR MEMORIAL (Constructed, XX - 1920 AD to 1921 AD (Between))

Moretonhampstead History Society, 2001-2018, Moretonhampstead History Society (Website). SDV347361.

Moretonhampstead has two war memorials - one in St Andrew's churchyard, and this one in the Square beside the Bowring library. The Society has a photo of the unveiling of the memorial in the Square by Lord Hambleden in 1921.
Until the year 2000 neither of the outdoor memorials carried the names of those killed. In 2000 the area round the memorial in the Square was refurbished by members of the Parish Council and plaques with the names of the dead are now affixed to the memorial there with these words:
"Remember the men of this parish who in the Great War 1914-1918 endured all and gave all
Live thou for England / they for England died.
NAVY - Bennett, George; Endicott, Fred. W.; Huxtable, Frank
ARMY - Abraham, Hubert; Aggett, William H.; Aggett, Sydney; Aggett, Hubert; Beer, Charles H.N.; Beer, Fred. J.; Bennett, Samuel; Bond, Arthur L.; Bray, George; Brimblecombe, Albert W.; Crout, George; East, Albert J.; East, Percy W.; Endicott, A. Thomas; Griffen, John C.; Hannaford, W. Alan; Harding, Thomas; Hillham, William J.; Hyett, Arthur T.; Jackman, Felix R.; Lake, H. George; Miller, Richard; Slee, William H.; Snell, Frank P.; Snell, William; Stockman, William Ewart; Sussex, Edgar W.; Sussex, Reginald A.; Townshend, John; Underhill, William J.; Wannell, Ernest; Willcocks, William.
AIR FORCE - Wills, Oliver B.W.
Lord, all pitying Jesu blest, Grant them thine eternal rest
1939-1945 - Aggett, Sydney; Bennett, William J.; Colwill, Leslie C.; Cuming, Albert H.; Davie, Geoffrey; Drodge, Herbert E.; Heale, Eric; Jeffery, Charles E.; Milton, Frank P.; Neck, Colin G.; Painter, Ronald; Peardon, Clifford S."

'Meml' marked on modern mapping.

Added to List in July 2018. See Designation record for full details.

Unknown, 31/10/12, War Memorial (Website). SDV350505.

War memorial located adjacent to the Bowring Library. It was erected on the site of the old Butter Market in 1920 to the memory of those who fell in the 1914-1918 war. It was completed in 1921 and unveiled by Lord Hambleden. The memorial comprises a granite rectangular block pier, slightly shaped at the base with a plant 'urn' on either side. Photos of the memorial show that a second plaque was added to commemorate those who died in the Second World War.