Name:Quarry north-west of Winsham Farm

Summary

A possible former quarry of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and images derived from Lidar data as an earthwork pit to the north-west of Winsham Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1947 AD)
  • QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1947 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 19/05/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/2082 4067-4068 19-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350392.

An irregularly shaped pit is visible as an earthwork.

An irregularly shaped pit is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and images derived from Lidar data acquired in 2006 as an earthwork on south-facing slopes overlooking a tributary to the East Wilder Brook, around 100 metres to the north-west of Winsham Farm. The pit, which measures approximately 12 metres in diameter, has been interpreted as a possible former quarry or extractive pit of probable post-medieval date or modern date. The product of the quarry is unknown