Name:Cadhay Manor House

Summary

Cadhay House. A quadrangular house of the early tudor period, built by john haydon of ottery st. Mary. The house, with its 'court of the sovereigns', has a late medieval timbered great hall roof, fine fireplaces, and moulded plasterwork of a later period (copeland).

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, Unknown (Migrated Record). SDV1416.

Illustrations of cadhay by swete (dro).

Vis=10/11/1953 (os) the majority of the building appears to be of 16th century date: the refaced w and n fronts contain the only sash windows. The alterations of the 18th century have not affected the tudor layout of the house (os).

COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33318.

Cadhay house. A quadrangular house of the early tudor period, built by john haydon of ottery st. Mary. The house, with its 'court of the sovereigns', has a late medieval timbered great hall roof, fine fireplaces, and moulded plasterwork of a later period (copeland).

Des=cornish, rev. F. F. /notes on the church v [sic] parish of ottery st. Mary/(undated)56-7/(cited by nmr with no further reference).

Des=anon (poss williams-poulett)/cadhay/(undated)/(pamphlet cited by nmr).

Country life/33(1913)90-97; plans; illus.

Arch j/30(1873)444.

Anon/cadhay, devon/(undated)/in pf.

Delderfield, E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV58755.

John haydon married joan de cadhayes in 1527. Eighteen years later, they built cadhay manor house (1545). Entrance is on usual plan, with screens passage leading through house. Great hall on left, probably larger than now: it must have soared up to the open-timbered roof, for the floor above was not inserted until 1737. Massive fireplace of beer stone with arms of haydon & associated families. Fine coved ceiling. Inner courtyard known as 'court of sovereigns': surface of walls patterned with irregular checkering of sandstone and flint. Four statues of henry viii, one on each wall, added in 1617. Court built in three stages: north wing dates from 1420, e. & w. Wings from 1545, & the s. In 1600. Wide oak staircase, replacing original tudor one, leading to long gallery, running e. To w. , about 20m long & 2m wide, with alcove half way along. Three chimney pieces adorned with small carvings of head of grotesque little man with foliage protruding from mouth. Believed to be little green man of the woods, stemming from pagan superstition of fertility. Oak & chestnut roof, originally with hammer beams & curved braces, but insertion of floor necessitated cutting back woodwork. Bosses sawn off & uprights chipped to take plaster (delderfield).

ROGERS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7054.

Cadhay house is a large structure one mile north west of ottery. It is of quadrangular shape with an inner court and typical of the elizabethan era. The most striking feature is the inner court or 'court of kings'. The effigies of henry viii & his children are represented standing in enriched niches, one on each face of the quadrangle. The walls are dice-work, checkered courses of squared black flint and white stone. It has been modernised, but the repairs have been carried out in harmony as far as possible. There is a plate of the 'court of kings' facing p.233. There is a plate of cadhay house opposite p.225 (rogers).

COATE, 1958, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102158.

John haydon, one of the original governors of the corporation of the church, owned cadhay as a sub-manor of ottery st. Mary, through his wife, joanna grenville. Little known of the original medieval house of the de cadehays. John haydon built the tudor house across the river from the old site, probably re-using stone taken from the college buildings destroyed after the dissolution (coate, 1958).

ANON., PSANHS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102159.

John hayden occupied cadhay house in the 16th century (warburton-cox). Cadhay is first mentioned in the reign of edward i. Present house built 1545-1587 but it contains traces of an older house (anon psanhs).

THURLEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102161.

The arrangement of the kitchen at the w end of the great hall is cited as typical of royal and courtier houses of this period (thurley).

Copeland, g. W. /tda/95(1963)22/proceedings at the 101st annual meeting.

Rogers, w. H. H. /dcnq/19(1900-1901)236/haydon of woodbury and ottery st. Mary, etc. Devon.

Osa=sy09ne5.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england: south devon/(1952)74.

Anon/jbaa/18(1862)164-165/proceedings of baa.

Anon/jbaa/33(1927)46/proceedings of congress of baa at exeter.

Coate, m. /arch j. /114(1957)159-163.

Des=delderfield, e. /western morning news/(29/9/1978).

Des=scrapbook vol.5 p.24.

Anon, /tda/67(1935)17/proceedings at the annual meeting.

Coate, m. /tda/90(1958)20/the corporation of the church of st. Mary, ottery.

Warburton-cox, a. F. /dcnq/22(1942-1946)176/enquiry into the origin of family of coxe alias coke(s) of the hundred of colyton.

Anon/psanhs/65 part i(1919)37-38/cadhay house.

Doe/hhr:ottery st. Mary ud/(11/1/1974)3-4.