Name:Workhouse Chapel, Alexandra Road, Barnstaple

Former chapel built as part of the Barnstaple Union Workhouse in 1827. Now a hall

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• CHAPEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Chapel marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 1407646, SS53SE146 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV336842.

Barnstaple Union Workhouse was built in 1837 to designs by Sampson Kempthorne. The buildings had a cruciform plan with a chapel to the northwest. In 1930, it became a Public Assistance Institution. The workhouse became Alexandra Hospital in 1948 until it closed in 1978. Only the chapel now remains and it has been converted to domestic use.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Single storey gable ended white-washed building with stone buttresses, small pointed windows and a pointed door in the south side. Modern skylights in the roof.

Hall marked on modern mapping.

Timms, S., 21/09/1982, Barnstaple Union Workhouse (Personal Comment). SDV350513.

Site visit 21/09/1982. The workhouse replaced the borough workshop in Tuly Street. The hospital is no longer used and in December 1981 the District Council served a building preservation notice on it whilst redevelopment proposals were under consideration. Very extensive Victorian buildings stand on the site with a formal façade facing west onto a courtyard fronting Alexandra Road. A lodge and a chapel stand in the courtyard. The earliest buildings are said to be at the back (east) of the site. Large scale redevelopment is expected to begin early in 1993 with all the buildings except the chapel being demolished. North Devon Rescue Archaeology has been asked to make a photographic record prior to demolition.