Name:Former field boundaries west of Bowden Farm

Summary

Possible former field boundaries of possible Medieval date are visible as earthwork banks to the west of Bowden Farm on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from Lidar data acquired in April 2006. The boundaries had probably passed out of use by 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

Full description

James Webb, 1840, Map for the commutation of Tithes in the Parish of Ilfracombe in the county of Devon (Cartographic). SDV350383.

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted boundaries.

Curvilinear earthwork banks and a possible former infield enclosure are visible west of Bowden Farm. Map object based on this source.

The possible boundaries are visible as slight earthworks. Map object based on this source.

A possible former field boundary and bank defined infield enclosure of possible Medieval date are visible as earthwork banks to the west of Bowden Farm on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The relict earthworks fit comfortably within the surrounding extant pattern of field boundaries, which have been characterised as Medieval enclosures based on strip fields and might previously have been part of the infield at Bowden Farm. The earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the tithe map for Ilfracombe and had therefore probably passed out of use prior to 1840. The earthworks remain visible as slight features on digital images derived from Lidar data acquired in April 2006.