Name:Second World War Emergency Water Supply reservoir

Summary

A Second World War Emergency Water Supply reservoir is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a structure on The Strand at Ilfracombe Quay.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• WATER TANK (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A circular structure approximately 8 metres in diameter is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/82/1451, NMR RAF/82/1451 F21 0062-0063 12-JUL-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349052.

The circular structure is not visible.

A circular structure of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs taken in from May to July 1946 on The Strand at Ilfracombe Quay. The structure has been interpreted as a temporary water tank or reservoir, many of which were constructed during the Second World War and known as EWS (Emergency Water Supply) reservoirs. These were normally used in areas where water supply was disrupted, or at risk of disruption due to air raids, and were usually between 10 and 12 metres in diameter. At circa 8 metres in diameter this example is slightly smaller, perhaps designed to fit in busy urban areas. Similar tanks have been recorded at Barnstaple and around Appledore and Instow. The tank is not visible on aerial photographs of 1956 or later.