Name:Second World War Buildings, Runnymede Gardens, Ilfracombe

Summary

A complex of temporary and prefabricated buildings of probable Second World War date and military function can be seen as structures on the former site of tennis courts, now the site of Runnymede Gardens, Ilfracombe, on aerial photographs of 1946. The function of the structures is uncertain but they might have been US Army mess hall structures. They are not visible on any later images available to the survey and were probably removed in the years immediately after the war ended.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• MILITARY BASE? (World War II to XX - 1939 AD to 1946 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The location of the military structures is depicted as tennis courts.

Eight or nine temporary military structures are visible at Runnymede Gardens.

British Broadcasting Corporation, 2006, WW2 People's War, Jenny Lakeman, WW2 People's War. 2005. Accessed 28-JAN-2013 (Website). SDV350519.

The Jubilee Gardens (Runnymede Gardens) were tennis courts before the war and the American forces stationed in Ilfracombe commandeered them and put up some large Nissen huts for mess halls.

A complex of temporary and prefabricated buildings of probable Second World War date and military function can be seen as structures on the former site of tennis courts, now the site of Runnymede Gardens, Ilfracombe, on aerial photographs of 1946. Eight or nine rectangular structures can be seen, ranging in size from roughly 7 by 4 metres to 30 by 6 metres. The larger structures appear to be hemispherical in profile and their span dimensions approximate those for Nissen Huts. One structure appears to be formed from two conjoined Nissen Hut type structures in a T-shaped formation. The two smallest structures appear to be of different construction. The function of the complex or camp is uncertain, but local history evidence indicates they might have been US Army mess hall structures.
The structures are not visible on any later images available to the survey and were probably removed in the years immediately after the war ended.