Name:Quarry Pits South of Shelfin Cleave

Summary

Four small pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947, to the south of Shelfin Cleave, Ilfracombe. The pits are probably the remains of quarries of probable post-medieval date. The possible quarries are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010 only as faint cropmarks and have probably been infilled and levelled by modern agricultural improvements.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of medieval strip field/ridge and furrow, pre-dating Parish Tithe Map c. 1840, south of Shelfin Cleave

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD)

The pits are not depicted.

Royal Air Force, 19/05/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/2082 4068-4069 19-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350392.

Four small pits are visible as earthworks.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref SS5145 08-APR-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349899.

The possible quarries are visible only as subtle cropmarks.

Four small pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947, to the south of Shelfin Cleave, Ilfracombe. The pits are probably the remains of quarries of probable post-medieval date. The pits are dispersed throughout an area of relict medieval strip field boundaries which they can be seen to cut in several places, supporting the interpretation that the pits probably post-date the post-medieval enclosure of this field. They are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map which might also support the interpretation they had passed out of use prior to circa 1890. The possible quarries are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010 only as faint cropmarks and have probably been infilled and levelled by modern agricultural improvements.