Name:Probable Former Quarry West of Lower Mullacott Farm

Summary

A possible quarry of probable post medieval date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from Lidar data acquired in 2006, West-South-West of Lower Mullacott Farm. The pit had probably passed out of use before the 1880s.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted feature.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1655 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349996.

The southern pit is visible as an open pit. The northern pit is not clearly visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A roughly circular shaped earthwork pit approximately 12 metres in diameter is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref SS5045 08-APR-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349899.

The southern pit appears to have been recently filled in. The northern pit is not clearly visible.

Two possible quarry pits of probable post medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from Lidar data acquired in 2006, located roughly 190 metres West-South-West of Lower Mullacott Farm at cira SS50714537.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25in First Edition map and had therefore probably passed out of use prior to the 1880s. The southern, more irregularly shaped of the two earthworks is visible as an open pit on aerial photographs of 1946, possibly only being filled in not long prior to April 2010. The northern, more circular earthwork feature is grassed over by July 1946 and is visible only on digital images derived from Lidar data acquired in 2006. The precise function of the pit is unknown but its location adjacent to a post-medieval enclosure boundary and might support the interpretation that it was excavated to provide wall building material.