Name:Second World War Camp at Lincombe

Summary

Evidence of a temporary camp of Second World War date and probable military function is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, at Lincombe near Lee. Rectangular structures, slit trenches and cropmarks of tented camps can be seen. The camp was probably built by British forces of the South Western Training School but taken over by US forces by 1943.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

The cropmarks of tented accomodation and slit trenches are no longer visible but a number of structures and slit trench earthworks can still be seen.

Evidence of a Second World War temporary camp is visible, including structures, cropmarks of tented accomodation and slit trenches.

British Broadcasting Corporation, 2006, WW2 People's War, BBC. 2012. People's War, http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/94/a1969194.shtml (Website). SDV350519.

Large camps of Nissan (sic) huts and tents were set up in the areas surrounding Woolacombe. One at Lincombe near Lee , Burrow Woods Camp had been built by the British but was taken over by the Americans in 1943 , housing over 2000 American troops. Accessed 02-11-2012.

Evidence of a large tented and possibly hutted temporary camp of probable Second World War date and military function is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, at Lincombe near Lee.
The camp can be seen to extend over a total area of nearly 20 hectares over seven fields, six to the south and east of the B3231, one to the north. Square and rectangular structures of varied size are arranged along the perimeter of each field. With the exception of one structure, all measure less than approximately 10 by 6 metres in size. The exception, a rectangular structure roughly 20 by 7 metres in size, is located at circa SS49954495.
Two former tented camp areas can be seen as parchmarks centred on circa SS50134526 and SS50044505. The parchmarks are somewhat indistinct but can be interpreted as evidence for several parallel rows of circular tents, each between 4 to 5 metres in diameter and spaced between 3 to 4 metres apart. Each row probable comprised up to 10 tents.
At least seven slit trenches can be seen as earthwork ditches distributed around the camp. All are no more than 2 metres wide and most less than 20 metres long. The exceptions are a double trench at circa SS50274527 and a zig-zag trench roughly 20 metres to the south at circa SS50284522. It is likely that most if not all of the earthwork ditches were latrine trenches. Access to the cam was gained at four points along the road, trackways leading from the two southernmost entrances to the structures and tented accommodation. A turning circle visible at circa SS49964522 might support the interpretation that the structures in this area performed an administrative function.
It is likely that the camp provided accommodation for troops stationed in North Devon for military training. Evidence contained in the oral history archive collected by the BBC record that a camp was built at Lincombe by the British South Western Training School in the early years of the war but more research is needed to identify which units were involved. This was taken over by the Americans in 1942 or 1943 to house over 2000 troops who were to attend the US Army’s Assault Training Area around Woolacombe.
Traces of the camp can be seen on aerial photographs of May 1947 but are not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey.