Name:Tinners' building at Holming Beam

Summary

Very small tinners' building on the northern edge of an openwork at Holming Beam. Remains of a square structure only about 1.5 metres internally. Covered with moss, grass and rushes.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Medieval or later streamworking and 19th century Naphtha Tramway and granite quarries north and west of Princetown Prison

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1839 AD)

Greeves, T. A. P., 2012, Tinner's building at Holming Beam (Worksheet). SDV350548.

Site visit 4th November 2012. Very small tinners’ building on the northern edge, and lower end, of an openwork at Holming Beam. The square building is about 1.5 metres by 1.5 metres internally, with a level interior, and is defined by a bank 1.5 - 2.0 metres wide except on its South-Western side (against the edge of the openwork) where there is a gap (about 1 metre wide) in the bank, which presumably marks the entrance. Small stones are visible in the internal facing of the bank which has a maximum height of about 0.9 metres. The structure has a covering of grass, moss and a few clumps of rushes.
The tin openwork is part of the Holming Beam complex which was last worked in the 1830s but which almost certainly has medieval origins.