Name:Tinners' building in streamworks at Black Dunghill

Summary

Probable tinners' hut lying at the head of a tributary of the Blackbrook River on the edge of a streamworks at Black Dunghill. Site appears to have been reused as a shelter or observation post by the military.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of streamworking along a tributary of the Blackbrook River and tinners' hut at Black Dunghill

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))
  • OBSERVATION POST (Built, XX - 1901 AD? to 2000 AD (Between))

(26/09/1994) A possible tinners hut lies at the head of an un-named tributary of the Blackbrook River at SX58497760, on the edge of a small area of streamworks (MDV29179). It measures 2.9 metres (north-east by south-west) by 2.8 metres. The walls, built of granite blocks, stand up to six courses high and measure 0.8 metres wide and up to 1.0 metre high. The south-western wall has collapsed; a possible entrance may lie in the south-western corner.
The collapse of the wall may be due to the possible re-use of the site as a shelter or observation post by the military; a piece of angle iron is fixed into the south-eastern wall corner.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(10/08/2004) Walls mainly stable though sheep scrapes are evident on the exterior bank which reinforces the walls.

Structure is visible on the aerial photography.

Probert, S. A. J., 2010, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of Merrivale Range, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV360515.

Outline of the building depicted on the modern mapping.

A ruined rectangular tinners' hut in an area of tin streamworks SE of Blackbrook Head.