Name:Possible enclosure West of Little Hill Plantation

Summary

The corner of a possible rectilinear enclosure ditch is visible as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1989 and 1999. It is tentatively intrepreted as Iron Age or Romano-British in date and below-ground remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBITTADON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Crop mark of possible enclosure of Iron Age or Roman date about 415 metres north-east of Inner Narracott

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 684-685 04-MAY-1989
NMR OS/89114 684-685 04-MAY-1989
(Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

A probable ditch is visible as a cropmark.

GetMapping, 1999, 098/99, DCC GM/098/99 0008-0009 05-SEP-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350577.

The corner of a possible enclosure ditch is visible as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1989 and 1999. The cropmark is up to 4 metres wide and a minimum of 55 metres in length, with a curved right angled turn at the northern end, resembling the corner of an enclosure of rectilinear shape. Such enclosures are often Iron Age or Romano-British in date and, as below-ground remains are likely to survive, further work such as geophysical survey could help to ascertain the character and extent of this feature.