Name:Possible Field Boundary East of Caen Park Farm

Summary

A curvilinear bank is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1989. It is interpreted as a medieval or post-medieval field boundary bank that went out of use prior to the mid nineteenth century, and may be associated with possible medieval ridge and furrow immediately to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishBITTADON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Charles Cooper, 1840, Map of the Parish of Bittadon in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV350574.

No boundary is depicted in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 684-685 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

A curvilinear bank is visible as a cropmark.

A curvilinear bank is visible as a cropmark up to 4 metres in width on aerial photographs taken in 1989. It is aligned approximately east to west for circa 340 metres and may continue into the field to the east. No field boundary is depicted in this location on the 1840 Tithe map, and it seems likely that the cropmark has formed over the remains of a medieval or post-medieval field boundary bank that went out of use prior to the mid nineteenth century. It may be associated with possible medieval ridge and furrow immediately to the south.