Name:Field boundary, The Old Rectory

Site of field boundary, The Old Rectory, visible on the 1840 Bittadon Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBITTADON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 15/10/2012, Erection of a 17.8 meter high wind turbine at the Old Refectory, Bittadon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350573.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken during the groundworks associated with the proposed erection of a wind turbine at the Old Rectory. Two archaeological features were noted. The features are probably the remnants of ditches which had flanked a fomer hedge bank. A single pottery sherd was found within the fill of one of the ditches and dates to the 17th century.

Field boundary visible.

Field boundary not visible.