Name:Probable Quarry North-East of Little Stowford

Summary

An oval extraction pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in 1947, one of several in the vicinity. It may have been the source of materials for construction of the nearby post-medeival field boundaries, and probably went out of use before the late nineteenth century. It may have been levelled by modern agricultural operations.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

No quarry is depicted in this location.

An oval pit is visible as an earthwork.

An oval pit, 11 by 14 metres, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in 1947 and is likely to be a small extraction pit. It is similar in form to others in the vicinity, including one marked as a quarry on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map (MDV56895), although it is less sharply defined and may have gone out of use at an earlier date. It may have been the source of materials for construction of the nearby field boundaries, many of which are characterised as post-medieval in origin, and it therefore likely to be a post-medieval feature; as it is not depicted on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping it probably went out of use before the late nineteenth century. It is not visible on later available aerial photographs and may have been levelled by modern agricultural operations.