Name:Crapstone War Memorial, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Crapstone war memorial is located on the green at the eastern end of the village and comprises a tall cross on a square base on an octagonal stepped granite plinth. Listed in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• WAR MEMORIAL (Constructed, World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

War memorial on triangular green surrounded by a chain-link fence supported on ?concrete posts. The memorial comprises a tall narrow cross supported on a tall square base on an octagonal stepped granite plinth. Both steps and base are are inscribed with the names of those who were killed in the First and Second World Wars and other conflicts.

War Memorial marked on modern mapping at the road junction at the eastern end of the village.

Historic England, 2016, Buckland Monachorum War Memorial, The Green, Crapstone, Devon (Correspondence). SDV359793.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
This is a tall and elegant example of the cross type of war memorial. Standing in a prominent position, it
commemorates those local servicemen who died during both the First and the Second World Wars and also the Korean War.

Buckland Monachorum War Memorial is located on The Green in Crapstone. The memorial consists of a five-stepped octagonal base on which stands a plinth, square on plan, with blind buttresses to the corners. The tapering cross shaft rises from the plinth’s hooded top and supports a Latin cross with budded cross arms.
The inscriptions are formed of lead lettering and appear on the steps and plinth. The principal dedicatory inscription reads TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ & IN HONOUR/ OF THE MEN OF/ BUCKLAND/ PARISH/ WHO DIED IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919/ LIVE THOU FOR ENGLAND/ WE FOR ENGLAND DIED. The Second World War dedication runs around the upper steps of the base, reading IN GLORY EVERLASTING/ MAKE THEM/ TO BE NUMBERED/ WITH THE SAINTS/ 1939 – 1945. Names are recorded on the remaining faces of the plinth and base steps.