Name:Possible Barrow West of Hore Down Gate

Summary

A possible outlier to several probable Bronze Age barrows at Hore Down Gate is visible as an indistinct cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1946. Further work is needed to confirm the interpretation, and any remains are vulnerable to ploughing.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A roughly circular pale area is visible.

A pale roughly circular cropmark, circa 11 metres in diameter, is visible on aerial photographs taken in July 1946. It is very indistinct but is noticeable within wetter land which appears as a mottled dark area on the aerial photographs. There are several barrows in the vicinity, many of which Grinsell recorded from a site visit in 1968, and it may be the remains of another prehistoric burial mound. However since it is only visible on a single run of aerial photographs caution must be used in interpretation; further work such as geophysical survey could help to clarify the extent and condition of the barrow cemetery at this hilltop location. Any earthwork or buried remains are highly vulnerable to destruction from continued agricultural activity.