Name:Probable Quarry North-East of Oxenpark Farm

Summary

Two irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2007. Similar to others in the vicinity, they may have been the source of materials for construction of the nearby medieval field boundaries, and probably went out of use before the late nineteenth century. Earthworks are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• HOLLOW (Unknown date)
  • QUARRY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

No quarry is depicted in this location. However, an oval feature is depicted, possibly an area of rough ground.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1655, NMR RAF/106G/UK/1655 4130 11-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349996.

Two irregular pits are visible as earthworks either side of a hedgebank. Map object also based on this source.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Depressions are visible. Map object also based on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Tile: SS5344 03-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350196.

Two irregular pits are visible as earthworks.

Aerial photograph interpretation suggests the presence of an oval-shaped earthwork transgressing a hedgeline. The Ordnance Survey map of 1889 depicts an oval feature, possibly an area of rough ground, in the same position.

Two irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks of 26 by 10 and 42 by 22 metres in size, either size of a field boundary, on aerial photographs between 1947 and 2007. It is similar in form to nearby extraction pits, including one marked as an ‘Old Quarry’ on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map (MDV66913). It may have been the source of materials for construction of the nearby field boundaries, many of which are characterised as medieval in origin, and to have fallen out of use by the late nineteenth century. It is likely to survive as an earthwork.