Name:Possible Mining Earthworks West of Westleigh

Summary

A possible culm or anthracite extraction mine is visible as a complex of pits manifesting as irregular positive cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in drought conditions during July 1975, bound by substantial banks visible as negative cropmarks. It is likely to predate the mid nineteenth century and to be associated with other eighteenth and nineteenth century mines in the area. Although comprehensively levelled, it is possible that below-ground remains survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• EARTHWORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

George Braund & Henry Hearn, 1841, Map of the Parish of Westleigh in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV350118.

The relict field boundaries are depicted, but the irregular earthworks and probable trackway are not.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1975, CUCAP BUN, CUCAP BUN 066 18-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350601.

A linear earthwork trackway is visible, amongst relict field boundaries, with adjacent irregular earthwork banks and possible platforms.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1978, CUCAP RC8-CW, CUCAP RC8 CW 069-070 18-SEP-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350027.

The linear trackway is visible as a cropmark on a slight rise in the topography.

Claughton, P. F., 2009, Mining History Information Pages, http://people.exeter.ac.uk/pfclaugh/mhinf/nd_list/nd_par.htm (Website). SDV341734.

A mine in Westleigh parish (Site Identification Number - 185) is recorded as 'Exact location not known. Anthracite/ culm working south of Weach Barton; destroyed during clearance work in early 1970s. '. Other anthracite mines are recorded in Bideford.

A complex of cropmarks is visible on aerial photographs taken during July 1975 in drought conditions. Several linear negative cropmarks appear to have formed over banks that are depicted on the 1841 Tithe map, the shorter crops here indicating stress from water deprivation. An additional substantial negative cropmark aligned approximately east to west and centred on SS4688928480 is not depicted on the Tithe map, and appears to form the southern boundary of a complex of positive cropmarks. These are likely to have formed over ditches or pits which retained more water allowing longer crop growth, and cover approximately one hectare. Further positive cropmarks are located to the east, the complex having apparently been bisected by a north to south aligned field boundary depicted on the Tithe map and therefore predating the mid nineteenth century. The cropmark complex extends as far north as another field boundary depicted on the Tithe map which could be medieval in origin. The layout of the cropmarks is difficult to define, making interpretation problematic, but they appear to have a broadly rectilinear formation. The cropmarks may have formed over the levelled remains of extraction pits and spoil heaps; post-medieval and modern culm and anthracite mining has been well documented by Claughton in this area. Additional positive narrow linear cropmarks are visible in the wider area, including parallel linears to the south regularly spaced at circa 5 metres apart; some of these may be associated with the main cropmark complex, but others appear to cut across it and it is more likely that they have formed over modern drains or plough marks. Only the substantial linear banks were visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1978 and no features have been observed in this location on other available aerial photographs,. However it is possible that below-ground remains survive and could manifest as cropmarks in another drought event.