Name:Quarry Pits West of Hempster Farm

Summary

Earthwork pits visible on the western slopes of the Serridge valley to the west of Hempster Farm on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards are probably the remains of former quarry pits of possible medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Four earthwork pits are visible at circa SS55144434.

The earthwork pits remain visible albeit in a somewhat eroded condition.

At least four earthwork pits are visible on the western slopes of the Serridge valley on aerial photographs of May 1946, centred on circa SS55144434. The date and function of the pits is unknown but they are probably the remains of former quarry pits, possibly of medieval or post-medieval date. The earthworks remain visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in May 2001.