Name:Water Meadow South of Hempster Farm

Summary

A simple water-meadow of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork ditch on steep combe slopes to the south of Hempster Farm. Known locally as catchwork, catch-meadow or field-gutter systems, such water meadows are usually found on combe or hill slopes and are designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream along one ore more roughly parallel channels or gutters, which were caused to overflow when irrigation was required. Their use was particularly important during the hungry gap between March and April.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

The narrow earthwork channel or ditch corresponds with a water channel depicted, but not annotated on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map.

A narrow earthwork channel or ditch is visible.

The course of the earthwork ditch is obscured by trees and scrub vegetation.

A simple water-meadow of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork ditch on steep combe slopes to the south of Hempster Farm, at circa SS55364404.
Such water-meadows, known as catchwork, catch-meadow or field-gutter systems, are usually found on combe or hill slopes and are designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream. The water is carried along the valley sides via one or more channels or gutters and when irrigation was required the gutters were blocked, causing water to overflow from gutter to gutter, thereby irrigating the slopes. This film of water prevented the ground freezing during the winter and raised the temperature of the grass in the spring, thereby encouraging early growth, particularly important during the hungry gap of March and April.
This simple example comprising a single gutter probably tapped a spring fed stream near its south-eastern end and irrigated a small area of no more than 0.5 hectares of west facing combe slope. As the gutter is depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map the water meadow clearly predates the late 19th century. If it is associated with Hempster Farm it might post-date the late 18th century. The combe slopes are now wooded and the gutter is not visible.