Name:Field Boundary North of East Stowford Barton

Summary

A possible former field boundary of unknown date is visible as a narrow earthwork bank on aerial photographs of 1947. It is not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Charles Cooper, 1840, Map of the Parish of Bittadon in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV350574.

The earthwork does not correspond with any features depicted on the 1840 Tithe Map for Berrynarbor.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF CPE/UK/1980, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1980 3111-3112 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350276.

A narrow east to west orientated field boundary is visible.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Stowford Farm Meadows, Berry Down (Report - Assessment). SDV60793.

A possible former field boundary is visible as a narrow earthwork bank on aerial photographs of 1947. The earthwork does not appear to have any relationship with the extant field patter and does not correspond with any features depicted on the 1840 Tithe Map for Berrynarbor. It is therefore difficult to ascribe a date to this feature but it had probably passed out of use by 1840. It is not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey.