Name:Field Boundary North of Smythen Cross

Summary

A possible former field boundary potentially of medieval date is visible as a curvilinear cropmark to the north of Smythen Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

A slightly curved cropmark circa 150 metres in length is visible.

The cropmark is located in an area of landscape characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields .

A possible former field boundary potentially of medieval date is visible as a gently curved cropmark to the north of Smythen Cross. The cropmark is visible for circa 150 metres and is orientated roughly north-west to south-east. On the 1946 aerial photographs it is aligned approximately parallel to an extant field boundary some 50 metres to the north-east, which has since been removed. The cropmark is located in an area of landscape characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields and it is likely this former boundary and that more recently removed to the north-east were based strip-fields of medieval date.