Name:Field Boundary on Berry Down

Summary

A possible former field boundary potentially of medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1955 as a low curvilinear earthwork bank on the north facing slopes of Berry Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF/58/1928 (F21), NMR RAF/58/1928 F21 0052-0053 25-NOV-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350635.

A possible east to west aligned low earthwork bank is visible.

The earthwork is located in an area of landscape characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields .

A possible former field boundary potentially of medieval date is visible as a low curvilinear earthwork bank on the north facing slopes of Berry Down on aerial photographs of 1955. The earthwork runs roughly east to west between the 250 and 250mOD contours for circa 415 metres and appears to be overlain by a north to south orientated field boundary possibly of post-medieval date. The earthwork is located in an area of landscape characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields which borders an area of post-medieval enclosure. It is possible the earthwork bank is evidence of an earlier, medieval phase of enclosure, based on strip-field which was superseded by more regular enclosure boundaries laid out in the 18th or 19th century. The earthwork is not visible on any later aerial photographs available to the survey and might have been levelled by modern agricultural improvements.