Name:Doe Tor Farm a deserted farmstead on Doetor Common

Summary

Remains of Doe Tor Farm; a post-medieval farmstead dating to the mid 18th century. Farm was abandoned circa 1955

• FARM BUILDING (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1959 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1959 AD (Between))

'Doetor Farm' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

'Doetor Farm' is depicted on the early 20th century historic map as a group of buildings and small enclosures.

Ordnance Survey, 1950-1954, Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV350147.

Farm is depicted on the mid-1950s historic map; shortly before it was abandoned.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV249702.

The farm's origin probably dates to the late 18th century and was abandoned shortly after 1954.

Probert, S. + Fletcher, M. + Newman, P., 1998, Willsworthy Training Area, Peter Tavy, Devon: An Archaeological survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 11-12 (Report - Survey). SDV350638.

Doetor Farm is typical of the post-medieval period, possessing large regular fields bounded by walls rather than turf and stone banks. Along with Redford and probably Yellowmead, these farmsteads were established in the period 1540-1900 and are marked by the provision of separate livestock and domestic living accommodation, rather than the two functions being combined under one roof as seen elsewhere.
Optimistically established on the very edge of the cultivable land, Doetor like a number of similar farmsteads on Dartmoor appears to have flourished for a time before being abandoned as uneconomic or uninhabitable.
(26/08/1998) Centred SX 53648491. The remains of three buildings at the site of Doe Tor Farm lie on the north end of the MoD owned Willsworthy Estate approximately 500m to the west of Doe Tor. The vegetation consists of predominantly close cropped grass within the area of the farm buildings with some bracken and degenerate dwarf shrub around the outskirts. The site is also recognisable by the presence of mature beech trees.
Farmhouse (SX 53639 84919) - internally 15.3m(E-W) x 7.1m(N-S). Totally demolished but the outlines of walls survive including cross division and external passage. Entrance and porch visible on the south side. Granite construction including some brick and concrete pointing.
Barn (SX 53656 84900) - internally 16m (north-south) x 3.5m(east-west). Built into east outer wall of farm enclosure. Internal cross divisions visible, 2 entrances on west side. 5.5 pairs of granite roof support posts survive built into the wall and standing to 1.6m high.
Lean-to (SX 53628 84920) - internally 4.8m (north-south) x 2.25m (east-west). Adjoins west end of farmhouse. Roof profile visible, mostly standing to original height of 1.9m. Constructed of granite with concrete and mortar.
There is a level stance, 21m (north-south) x 6.2m (east-west), to the south of the farmhouse, possibly the site of timber buildings of which no trace survives.
Three structures shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map of 1884 1:2500 are not apparent on the ground.
The farm's origin probably dates to the late 18th century and was abandoned shortly after 1954 (citing Hemery).
On the east side of the farmhouse there is a pot leat from Doetor Brook and a quarry containing a pool lies outside the corner of the north-western boundary hedge.
There is a cider press in the west boundary hedge of the farm enclosure (NMR no. SX58SW65/68/4).
The farmstead is enclosed by a number of small fields, mostly under close-cropped grass.

(14/01/2001) The abandoned and ruined farmstead is as described and the footings of the structures are well preserved.

English Heritage, 2005, Post-Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV350639.

Doe Tor Farm, a ruined farmstead. It dates from the late 18th century and was abandoned after 1954.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Doe Tor Farm: Historic Site Appraisal and Survey (Report - Survey). SDV352089.

Doe Tor Farm was probably established in the 1730s and abandoned circa 1955. Records and photographs exist for the 1930-1950 period. The field survey recorded surviving surface features. The first apparent reference to buildings at or near Doe Tor Farm is made in 1740 when it was known as 'Dotter Green'. In the mid 18th century it was known as 'Doter Green'. The survival of papers, photographs and oral recollection from the 1930s onwards have enhanced the historical importance of the site. The survey includes cartographic and photographic records and the buildings identified include
a two storey dwelling house, barn, linhay, shippon, outhouse, calf shed and the site of a possible Dutch hay barn. Other facilities included a vegetable garden, a flower garden and a yard,

Remains of the foundations can be seen on the aerial photography.

Remains of the abandoned farmstead are visible on the modern mapping.