Name:Cider House at Middle Mackham, Hemyock

Cider house built between 1640 and 1690. A rare example of a 17th century farm building.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1640 AD to 1690 AD (Between))

Thorp, J., 2000, Middle Mackham Farm, BH006.011 (Ground Photograph). SDV350647.

Thorp, J., 2000, Middle Mackham, BH006021-BH006025 (Un-published). SDV350983.

Cider house built between 1640 and 1690. Building is not easy to interpret because of conflicting evidence. Possibly built as a cider house with apple loft, then converted to stable/root store with hayloft. Currently disused, in fair condition.
Cob and rubble stone walls under roof of 3-bays, with 2 A-frame trusses on narrow pads. Notched, mortise and tenoned apexes held with single pegs. Collars are lap jointed and dovetailed in shape, with two pegs at each end. Possibly two sets of purlins, but only one trenched, which is very low down. Corrugated iron covering.
Half-hipped building terraced into hillslope, on north-south axis. Front doorway has a plain frame and a boarded overlight. A window to the left, now has a casement with glazing bars and an iron grille behind (inside). There is a doorway to the loft at the south end and a hatch to the floor. Interior has a rough, waney crossbeam, which sits on a pad in the cob to the front. The joists are apparently secondary. Steps to first floor.
A rare example of a 17th century farm building.