Name:Rectiliner Enclosure East of Wheel Farm

Summary

A possible bank-defined rectilinear enclosure of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s as a cropmark on the north-facing slope to the east of Wheel Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

A rectilinear cropmark of a possible earthwork bank defined enclosure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF 82/1281 (F21), NMR RAF/82/1281 F21 0039 29-AUG-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350656.

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF/58/1928 (F21), NMR RAF/58/1928 F21 0035 25-NOV-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350635.

Possible earthwork banks are visible.

A possible bank-defined rectilinear enclosure roughly 50 by 30 metres in size is visible as a cropmark on the north-facing slope to the east of Wheel Farm on aerial photographs of 1946. The cropmark remains visible on aerial photographs of August 1955 and earthwork elements of the possible enclosure might be visible on aerial photographs of November 1950. The possible enclosure is not visible on any later aerial photographs available to the survey, The date and function of the possible enclosure is not known.