Name:Field Boundaries North and South of Brinscott Farm

Summary

Relict field boundaries are visible as linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1989, to the north and south of Brinscott Farm. The boundaries are partly depicted on the 1843 Tithe Map for East Down, but might be evidence of settlement contraction of Medieval or post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST DOWN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1889 AD)

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of East Down, Devon (Cartographic). SDV350660.

The relict earthworks partly correspond with depicted field boundaries.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 689-690 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

Relict field boundaries are visible as low earthwork banks.

Relict field boundaries are visible as linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1989, to the north and south of Brinscott Farm. The transcribed earthworks to the north of the farmstead correspond largely with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for East Down but which are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. This supports the interpretation they probably passed out of use between 1843 and circa 1889. Those earthwork boundaries to the south of the farmstead are not depicted on the 1843 Tithe Map but appear to potentially be continuations of the extant field pattern to the north and south-west. It is possible that these relict boundaries are evidence of settlement contraction of Medieval or post-medieval date.