Name:Field boundaries, Nether Exe

Site of field boundaries, Nether Exe. Identified during geophysics.

Ecclesiastical ParishNETHER EXE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Bayer, O. J., 03/2008, Geophysical Survey of a Cursus, Long Mortuary Enclosure, Ring Ditch and Associated Features at Nether Exe, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV350645.

The survey area is dominated by three strongly magnetic linear features, which run parallel to the present day field boundaries and are shown as field boundaries on historic mapping for the area. A further 3 weaker linear features again run parallel to the present day field boundaries, but are not shown on historic mapping. These linear feautres are likely to represent the removed traces of a much more complex medieval or post medieival field system of which the present day field boundaries are a much reduced remnant.