Name:Relict Field Boundary Banks East of Barricane Beach

Summary

Four curvilinear earthwork banks, visible on aerial photographs intermittently between 1946 and 2007, are likely to be relict medieval field boundaries. The banks are clearly visible as earthworks on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007, and are likely to survive well.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

One curvilinear bank is clearly visible as an earthwork, the ground surface is obscured further to the east.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 676-677 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

Four curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4444 Environment Agency D0086292 29-30-SEP-2007 (Cartographic). SDV350308.

Four curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Four curvilinear earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs between 1989 and 2007 on the west-facing side of the hill above Barricane Beach. They measure between 30 and 70 metres in length and circa 5 metres in width, spaced between 35 and 55 metres apart. They are aligned broadly, but not strictly, along the contour, and are likely to be relict field boundaries created during exploitation of this now marginal land in the medieval period. The westernmost is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, but the others were probably obscured by vegetation at this date. The banks are clearly visible as earthworks on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007, and are likely to survive well.