Name:Square Enclosure North of Highlands Farm

Summary

A small roughly square possible bank defined enclosure of unknown date and function is visible as earthwork banks and cropmarks of banks near the summit of a hill to the north-west of Highlands Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST DOWN

• SHINE: Earthworks of square enclosure of unknown data to north-west of Highlands

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

A possible bank defined square enclosure is visible as cropmarks of levelled banks. Map object partly based on this source.

A possible bank defined square enclosure is visible as low earthworks. Map object partly based on this source.

Three sides of the possible enclosure are visible as slightly diffuse cropmarks, possibly of plough spread banks, on aerial photographs of 1946. The cropmarks might define an enclosure circa 26 metres to a side. The fourth, northern side is not clear although pale cropmarks in this are might indicate the presence of a more disturbed earthwork. The east and west banks of the possible enclosure are visible on aerial photographs of April 1964 as low earthwork banks. The earthworks are not clearly visible on any later images available to the survey but the site would benefit from further field investigation. Geophysical survey in particular could provide clarification on the extent and below ground survival of this feature.
It is possible the enclosure is associated with a former field system recorded in this area.