Name:Pit Alignment South of Brinscott Farm

Summary

A probable pit alignment of likely late prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1976 on a north-facing combe slope to the south of Brinscott Farm. The cropmarks are not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST DOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of enclosure and linear features of possible Roman or Iron Age date to north-east of Highlands

• PIT ALIGNMENT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1976, MAL/76048, NMR MAL/76048 221-222 25-JUN-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350659.

A row of 16 to 18 small oval cropmark pits are visible.

A roughly north-east to south-west orientated probable pit alignment of late prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1976 on a north-facing combe slope to the south of Brinscott Farm. At least sixteen roughly circular or oval cropmarks can be seen, measuring on average between three and four metres across and spaced between seven and nine metres apart over a distance of approximately 130 metres. Similar pit alignments identified elsewhere in Britain have been interpreted as possible agricultural land division boundaries of Iron Age date. The possible pit alignment overlays, or is overlain by, two conjoined square ditched enclosures also visible as cropmarks and interpreted as being of late prehistoric date or Roman date. The cropmarks are not visible on aerial photographs available to the survey taken in later years.