Name:St. Saviour's Bridge, Ottery St. Mary

Vis=estimated -/-/1973(minchinton) bridge. Cast-iron bridge over river otter, st. Saviour's bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

COLERIDGE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102554.

Vis=estimated -/-/1849(bishop coleridge) st. Saviour's bridge over r. Otter washed away december 1849 (coleridge).

DOE:14/11/1991, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102657.

Smc granted for drilling boreholes in the bridge abutments + strengthening and widening the bridge to current highway loading standards (doe:14/11/1991).

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102659.

Minchinton, w. /industrial archaeology in devon/(1973)4.

Cave, c. /tda/107(1975)9/bishop w. H. Coleridge dd 1789-1849.

Chope, r. P. /dcnq/14(1926-1927)94,96/early bridges.

Des=robinson, r. /list of fmw visits/(19/1/1983)in smr.

Des=photos of st. Saviour's bridge/dcc/(may,1990)/786/27-32.

Doe/smc letter/(19/12/1990)in smr.

Doe/smc letter(14/11/1991)/in smr.

Weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of nra ottery st. Mary flood defence scheme, 1993/(1993)2/(emafu report 93.39).

Des=ancient monuments/(2002)/as above.

Widened in 1992 (dick).

Minchinton, W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2310.

Smc granted for drilling of boreholes (doe).

Chope, R. P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33437.

Mention of ottery st. Mary bridge in 1355 in the register of bishop grandisson who had recently built the chapel of st. Saviour on it. Indulgence granted for its repair in 1438 by bishop lacy (chope).

Colour photos of st. Saviour's bridge (dcc).

Department of Environment, 1971, Cast Iron Bridge over River Otter (St Saviour's Bridge) (Schedule Document). SDV346693.

A cast iron bridge with a single span of 75 feet. Five ribs give a width of 17 feet and carry Gothic arched panels, which in turn carry the roadway. A plate on each side bears the following: Joshep Butler & Co/Stawningley/Iron Works/Nr. Leeds/1851.

Dick, A. M., 1993, Bridge (Worksheet). SDV102667.

Des=dick, a. M.(dcc)/(10/11/1993)/worksheet + photo in pf.

English Heritage, 2002, Cast Iron Bridge over River Otter (St Saviour's Bridge) (Correspondence). SDV346692.

Monument formerly scheduled as DV825. Descheduled 20th June 2002 as SM91284.

Archaeology and Planning Solutions, 2008, Ottery Town Mill, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 11, 16, 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV346685.

The present St. Saviour's Bridge was built in 1851 some 45 metres downstream of the medieval bridge which was washed away by floods in 1801.

St. Saviour's Bridge. Road bridge over River Otter. Dated 1851. Single-span bridge of 23 metres. Comprising five segmental arch cast-iron girders set side-by-side and splayed volcanic ashlar abutments with granite coping, a bull-nose string at road level and terminal piers. The segmental arch girders have pierced spandrels with Gothic arcading, panels in frieze above with cusped ends, quatrefoils over and cast-iron parapet railings with small cusped arches. At the top of the arch a small cast-iron plaque inscribed :-'Joseph Butler and Co. Stanningley Iron Works Nr Leeds 1851'. Date listed: 23rd November 2001.