Name:Ditched Linear Feature South of Brinscott Farm

Summary

A possible linear cropmark of a ditched linear feature of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs of 1976 on a north-facing combe slope to the south of Brinscott Farm. The cropmark is not visible on aerial photographs available to the survey taken in later years.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST DOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of enclosure and linear features of possible Roman or Iron Age date to north-east of Highlands

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1976, MAL/76048, NMR MAL/76048 221-222 25-JUN-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350659.

A cropmark of a linear ditched feature is visible south of Brinscott Farm.

A possible linear cropmark ditch is visible on aerial photographs of 1976 on a north-facing combe slope to the south of Brinscott Farm. The cropmark is visible for approximately 225 metres, running roughly parallel to the course of the stream to the north-west. The date and function of the possible ditched linear feature are unknown. The linear feature appears to overlay, or is overlain by, ditched square enclosures also visible as cropmarks and interpreted as being of late prehistoric date or Roman date. It is possible the linear cropmark is agricultural and non-archaeological in origin. The cropmark is not visible on aerial photographs available to the survey taken in later years.