Name:Quarry Pits South of Lower Mattocks

Summary

Two probable former quarries or extractive pits of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as earthwork pits on south-facing combe slopes overlooking the confluence of the River Yeo and its tributaries, roughly halfway between Lower Mattocks Down and Bugford. The precise function of the pits is unknown but they had probably passed out of use by the late nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST DOWN

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1889 AD)
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1889 AD)

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted map features.

Two roughly circular earthwork depressions are visible.

The roughly circular earthwork depressions remain visible.

Two probable former quarries or extractive pits of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as sub-circular earthwork pits up to 22 metres in diameter, centred on circa SS59924310 and SS59944307 on south-facing combe slopes overlooking the confluence of the River Yeo and its tributaries, roughly halfway between Lower Mattocks Down and Bugford. The pits remain visible as earthworks and cropmarks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in May 2007. The precise function of the pits is unknown but they are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and had therefore probably passed out of use by the circa 1889.