Name:Military Buildings South of The Esplanade, Woolacombe

Summary

A complex of huts, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, are interpreted as Second World War temporary structures, possibly including a recreation hall for US military use. Some were removed in spring-summer 1946, and the remainder by 1958.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • NISSEN HUT? (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)
  • RECREATION HUT? (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Nine temporary hut structures are visible.

Five hut structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2555, NMR RAF/P58/2555 PSFO-P1 0367-0368 SS4643/3-SS4643/4 01-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350309.

The site of the huts is covered by a car park.

British Broadcasting Corporation, 2006, WW2 People's War, http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/94/a1969194.shtml (Website). SDV350519.

'The Nissan [sic] huts were extended above the beach and a huge recreation hall was erected with 15ft by 20ft roll back steel doors , polished wood floor and a stage with two dressing rooms at the back ' woolacombegirl, WW2 People's War, 04-NOV-2003

Nine structures, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, are likely to be temporary huts erected during the Second World War. A group of four measure circa 20 metres by 7 metres each, another group of 3 measure 13 by 5 metres each, with a similarly sized building located next to a larger construction measuring 32 by 10 metres. The latter may be the recreation hall mentioned as part of the US Army infrastructure in an oral history account gathered in 2003 and as a large aircraft hangar dating to 1943 by Gunn (1999), whilst the former groups are consistent in size with Nissen huts. Gunn also says the administration centre for the catering department was housed in Nissen huts in front of the old Hartland Hotel, which may be the current Hartland House. The four smallest huts were removed between May and July 1946, although their bases are clearly visible on aerial photographs. The remainder had all been removed by 1958 when a car park is visible on the site of the military complex.

Gunn, B., n.d. [1999], Tales of Old Woolacombe, 44; 51 (Monograph). SDV350728.

The administration centre for the US Army catering department was located in the large Nissen huts in front of the old Hartland Hotel. The complex, including a large aircraft hangar in 1943, extended towards Shellsborough.