Name:Catch Meadow South-East of Higher Week Farm

Summary

A probable post medieval water channel is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field to the south-east of Preston House, Kentisbury. It may represent the remains of a water meadow system, known as a catchwater meadow, which used a series of approximately parallel gutters to distribute flowing water evenly over the surface of the meadow. This prevented the ground freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. Several other leats and channels in the area may be part of the same system. However, it may also be related to drainage or irrigation.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBURY

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)
  • WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF CPE/UK/1980, RAF CPE/UK/1980 3100-01 11-APR-1980 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350276.

A linear earthwork ditch is visible.

Cook, H. & Williamson, T. (eds.), 2007, Water Meadows: History, Ecology and Conservation (Monograph). SDV349525.

Pages 1-7, 28-29

A probable post medieval water channel is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field to the south-east of Preston House, Kentisbury. Centred at approximately SS 6276 4304, the leat runs approximately east west along the contour of a fairly steep south west facing slope. An un-named stream or combe is visible to the west of the leat and it seems likely that this leat drained into this stream. The leat measures approximately 100 metres long and up to 1.5 metres wide.
This earthwork may represent the remains of a water meadow system, known as a catchwater meadow, which used a series of approximately parallel gutters to distribute flowing water evenly over the surface of the meadow. This prevented the ground freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. Several other earthwork channels in the area may be part of the same system. However, it may also be related to drainage or irrigation.
This description has been adapted from a monument record originally created as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme (NMP) survey.