Name:Catch Meadow North and East of Preston Farm

Summary

A probable simple post-medieval water meadow is visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs leading from a nearby stream to the farmyard at Preston Farm, Kentisbury. It was probably simple form of a type of water meadow known as a catch meadow.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBURY

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)
  • WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF CPE/UK/1980, RAF CPE/UK/1980 3100-01 11-APR-1980 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350276.

A linear earthwork ditch is visible.

Cook, H. & Williamson, T. (eds.), 2007, Water Meadows: History, Ecology and Conservation (Monograph). SDV349525.

Pages 1-7, 28-29

A simple post-medieval water meadow is visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs leading from a nearby stream towards the farmyard at Preston Farm, Kentisbury. Centred at approximately SS 6250 4299 the ditch runs in a south-westerly direction from a nearby stream for approximately 110 metres to a point adjacent to the farmyard. The ditch is not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map and the catch meadow might have passed out of use by the time the map was published in 1889.
This description has been adapted from a monument record originally created as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme (NMP) survey.