Name:Military Building South of Woolacombe

Summary

A Nissen-type hut, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, may be associated with a nearby Second World War military complex. Only the platform was visible in 1948 and this may have been removed or covered by sand or vegetation by 1958.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• NISSEN HUT? (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

A Nissen-type hut is visible as a structure.

Cambridge University, 1948, CUCAP AX, CUCAP AX9 29-JUN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16233.

A rectangular platform is visible as a structure.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2555, NMR RAF/P58/2555 PSFO-P1 0367-0368 SS4643/3-SS4643/4 01-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350309.

No structure is visible in this location.

A probable military hut is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken in 1946. It may be associated with the nearby Second World War complex to the east, to which it seems to be linked by a trackway. At circa 11 by 5 metres it is consistent with an interpretation as a Nissen hut, and it appears to have been removed by 1948 when a concrete hut platform is visible as a structure on an oblique aerial photograph. This structure was probably removed or covered over by sand or vegetation as it was not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1958.