Name:Field Boundaries South of West Kentisbury

Summary

The earthwork remains of several possible strip field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs in fields to the south of West Kentisbury and Kentisbury Town. Although substantially smaller, they are similar in form to those visible surrounding the deserted settlement at North Thorne, approximately 3.5 km to the south-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1889 AD)

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted map features.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 543/2821 F66, RAF 543/2821 (F66) 0195-96 27-APR-1964 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350307.

North to south aligned earthwork banks are visible.

The earthwork remains of several possible strip field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible on aerial photographs in fields to the south of West Kentisbury and Kentisbury Town. Centred at SS 6202 4389, four lynchets are visible in two fields, running approximately north-south and measuring up to 50 metres long by 6.5 metres wide. Although substantially smaller, they are similar in form to earthwork boundaries seen outside Kentisbury approximately 500 metres north-west and those which surround the deserted settlement at North Thorne, 3.5 km to the south-east. It is not clear from the aerial photographs what, if any, relationship exists bewteen these strip lynchets and the settlement pattern at Kentisbury Town. The lynchets are not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting they were abandoned some time prior to publication in 1889.
This description has been adapted from a monument record originally created as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme (NMP) survey.